Privacy Policy

  1. Basic Information


Controller
of the data:

 

Abreu & Associados - Sociedade de Advogados, SP, RL (“Abreu Advogados”)

 

Purposes:

 

         Legal Grounds:

 

 

Sending commercial communications related to the activity of Abreu Advogados

       

        - Legitimate interest

        - Consent of the data subject

 

Respond to enquiries, clarification requests or complaints

 

       

        - Legitimate interest

        - Adoption of necessary pre-contractual procedures
        at the request of the data subject

 

 

Managing events organised or co-organised by Abreu Advogados

 

 

        - Legitimate interest


 

 

Recruitment

 

 

 

 

        - Adoption of necessary pre-contractual procedures
        at the request of the data subject

        - Compliance with legal obligations

        - Legitimate interest

        - Consent of the data subject

 

Provision of legal services

 

 

      

        - Performance of a contract

        - Legitimate interest

 

 

Video surveillance system (CCTV)

        - Legitimate interest

 

Compliance with various legal obligations to which Abreu Advogados is bound

        - Compliance with legal obligations

 

 

Invoicing and administrative management

 

       

        - Performance of a contract

        - Compliance with legal obligations

 

Establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

 

 

 

        - Legitimate interest

 

 

 

Recipients of the data:

 

 

 

     - International Desks that are part of Abreu Advogados

     - Service providers

 

Rights:

 

 

 

Access; Rectification; Erasure; Object; restriction of the processing; Portability. When the legal ground is consent, the data subject has the right to revoke such consent at any time. To exercise any right, please send an email to info.dados@abreuadvogados.com

 

Additional Information:

 

 

For additional information please consult the section ”Additional information”.

 

 

  1. Additional information

The protection of your personal data is important to Abreu Advogados. During the processing of your personal data, we follow the principles of lawfulness, fairness, transparency, purpose limitation, data minimisation, accuracy, storage limitation, integrity and confidentiality, responsibility and strict compliance with professional deontology.

We have prepared this Privacy Policy to inform you that your data will be processed in the following manner:

 

Who is the Controller of your personal data?

The Controller of the personal data is Abreu & Associados - Sociedade de Advogados, SP, RL (“Abreu Advogados”).

 

What are the purposes and legal grounds for processing your personal data?

We will process your personal data for the following purposes and based on these legal grounds:

  • For the purpose of sending commercial communications related to our activity, we process your personal data based on the legal basis of our legitimate interest in keeping you informed about our services, events and legal information, and, where applicable, based on your consent. Such consent may be withdrawn at any time, without however rendering unlawful the processing of personal data carried out on the basis of such consent until the date on which it is withdrawn.. Where consent is needed, the lack of your consent will prevent us from sending you commercial communications related to our activity.

  • For the purpose of responding to your enquiries, clarification requests or complaints, we process your personal data on the legal grounds of our legitimate interest in providing you with a quality and personalised service, managing the complaints we receive as applicable, for the adoption of necessary pre-contractual procedures at the request of the data subject.

  • For the purpose of managing the events organised or co-organised by Abreu Advogados, we process your personal data on the legal grounds of our legitimate interest in organising scientific legal or cultural events related to our activity.

  • For the purpose of recruitment we process your personal data on the legal basis of adoption of necessary pre-contractual procedures at the request of the data subject, for the compliance with legal obligations, our legitimate interest in analysing the applications received and, in some situations, based in your consent.

  • For the purpose of provision of legal services, we process your personal data based on the performance of a contract and on our legitimate interest in providing you a personalised service that meets your demands.

  • For the purpose of of the use of video surveillance systems (CCTV), we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest of ensuring the safety of persons and property in our facilities.

  • For the compliance with various legal obligations with which we have to comply, we process your data on the basis of the compliance with said legal obligations.

  • For invoicing and administrative management, we process your personal data based on the performance of a contract and on the compliance with legal obligations.

  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, we process your data based on our legitimate interest in defending any applicable legal interests.



What categories of personal data do we process?

When you provide us personal data through a form or through any other means of communication, in accordance with the applicable purpose, we will process the following data (non-exhaustive list):

  • Identification data, for example, name, date of birth, sex, address, contacts, Citizen Card details, passport, nationality;

  • Data on academic qualifications, for example, education, qualifications, certifications, languages, CV;

  • Professional data and data relating to professional experience, e.g., position, title, job description, company, office address, information of former employer;

  • Professional activity data, e.g business activities, information related to cases and dossiers, information related to procedures.

 

How long do we retain your personal data?

The time limit during which we retain your personal data may vary depending on the purpose for which they were processed. Therefore, we will retain your personal data within the following time limits:

  • Sending commercial communications related to our activity: until you exercise your right of objection or revoke your consent, as applicable.

  • Respond to enquiries, clarification requests or complaints: Until the moment that personal data are no longer necessary for the fulfilment of these purposes.

  • Management of Abreu Advogados events: during the time strictly necessary for enrolment in the event, carrying it out and the subsequent evaluation of it.

  • Recruitment: during the time needed to conclude the recruiting procedure or until you revoke your consent, as applicable.

  • Provision of legal services: during the provision of the legal services, and up to 20 years after the provision of said services.

  • CCTV: for 30 days after the collection of the images.
  • To comply with legal obligations: for the time required to comply with the legal obligations applicable in each case.
  • Invoicing and administrative management: for a period of 10 years.

  • Establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims: Until the date on which the dispute in question has become final, or until the date of the settlement of the claim.

 

In case personal data are used for various purposes that require us to retain them within different time limits, we will apply the longer time limit.


To which recipients do we communicate your personal data?

Abreu Advogados will not communicate your personal data to third parties, except in fulfilment of the legal obligations applicable in each case or in cases where such communication becomes necessary for provision of the services to be contracted.

Within the scope of Abreu Advogados Internationalization project, and in order to provide our clients with integrated legal services adapted to their strategic needs in Portuguese speaking countries and markets, your personal data may be communicated to our International Desks located in Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), which data protection legislation may not provide equivalent protection to that conferred within the EEA. In such cases, in addition to ensuring that your personal data will always be processed in accordance with what is stated in this privacy policy, we will undertake measures to make such transfer compliant with applicable legislation and put in place safeguards, with respect to the protection of your privacy, fundamental rights and freedoms, equivalent to those offered within the European Union, notably by using Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission. To request a copy of these safeguards, contact us by email at info.dados@abreuadvogados.com.

Abreu Advogados may contract external service providers, acting as subcontractors, to provide services to you in different areas (for example, communications services).

Accordingly, Abreu Advogados follows rigorous criteria in the selection of service providers in order to comply with its data protection obligations, agreeing to sign a data processing agreement with them, which includes, among others, the following obligations: to apply appropriate technical and organisational measures; to process personal data for the purposes agreed upon and responding exclusively to the documented instructions of Abreu Advogados; and to erase or return personal data to Abreu Advogados after services are completed.

 

What rights can the data subject exercise?

  • Access: You can obtain information if we are processing your personal data and consult your personal data included in files of this company.

  • Rectification: You may modify your personal data when they are incorrect and supplement those that are incomplete.

  • Erasure: You may request the erasure of your personal data when, among other reasons, personal data are no longer required for the purposes for which they were collected.

  • Objection: In certain situations, you may request discontinuation of the processing of your personal data. Abreu Advogados will no longer process personal data unless there are legitimate reasons or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  • Restrictions of processing: You may request restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following situations: (a) during contestation of the accuracy of your personal data; (b) when processing is unlawful and you have opposed it and requested restriction of the use of personal data; (c) when Abreu Advogados no longer needs to process your personal data but needs them for the exercise or defence of legal claims; (d) you have objected to the processing of your personal data to fulfil an obligation of public interest or to satisfy a legitimate interest, pending verification as to whether legitimate grounds of the controller override the grounds you have provided.

  • Portability: In certain situations, you will have the right to receive, in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, the personal data that you have made available to us and those obtained from your relationship with Abreu Advogados, as well as to transfer them to another entity.

If you have any question or wish to exercise these rights, you may send an email to info.dados@abreuadvogados.com. To exercise your rights, you must attach a copy of your Citizen Card or other document proving your identity. You also must indicate the right you intend to exercise. The exercise of rights is free of charge, unless the request is obviously ungrounded, excessive or repeated.

If you believe that Abreu Advogados has not processed your personal data in accordance with the applicable legislation, you may submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority through the website www.cnpd.pt.

 

Information about the Data Controller:

Identification: Abreu & Associados - Sociedade de Advogados, SP, RL

Tax Identification Number: 503 009 482

Head Office: Av. Infante D. Henrique, no. 26, 1149-096 Lisbon

Email: info.dados@abreuadvogados.com

Phone: (+351) 21 723 18 00

Portuguese Bar Association Registration: no. 28/93

Information about the Data Protection Officer:

Email: info.dados@abreuadvogados.com

Address: Av. Infante D. Henrique, 26 - 1149-096 Lisbon, Portugal

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 29 May 2019, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other applicable legislation.

 

 

 

 

 

 

By default, this site uses cookies.
These cookies are intended to optimize your browsing experience on this site.

Know More