PRIVACY POLICY

The protection of your personal data is important to Abreu Advogados. Through this Privacy Policy, we inform you that your personal data will be processed in accordance with the following terms:

Who is the Controller of your personal data?

The Controller of the personal data that you provide is Abreu & Associados - Sociedade de Advogados, SP, RL (“Abreu Advogados”).

What are the purposes and legal grounds for the processing of your personal data?

When you provide us personal data, we will process them for the following purposes and respective legal grounds:

-††For the purpose of sending commercial communications (“newsletter subscription” form) we process your personal data based on the legal basis of your consent. Failure to provide your consent will prevent us from sending you commercial communications related to our activity. Such consent may be withdrawn at any time, without however rendering unlawful the processing of personal data carried out on the basis of such consent until the date on which it is withdrawn.

-††In order to respond to your enquiries, requests for clarification or complaints ("contact us" form), we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in providing you a personalised and quality service, and, as applicable, for the adoption of necessary pre-contractual procedures at the request of the data subject.

-†††For the purpose of managing Abreu Advogados’ events, we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest of managing events related to our professional activity and with legal and scientific nature and, if applicable, based on your consent. If you do not provide us your consent, you will not be able to receive relevant information and participate in Abreu Advogados events. Such consent may be withdrawn at any time, without however rendering unlawful the processing of personal data carried out on the basis of such consent until the date on which it is withdrawn.

-††For the purpose of recruitment ("recruitment" form), we process your personal data on the legal basis of adoption of necessary pre-contractual procedures at the request of the data subject and our legitimate interest in analysing applications received.

-††For the purpose of the provision of legal services, we process your personal data based on the performance of a contract and on our legitimate interest in providing you a personalised service that meets your demands.

-††For the purpose of the use of video surveillance systems (CCTV), we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest of ensuring the safety of persons and property in our facilities.

-††For the compliance of several legal obligations with which we have to comply, we process your data on the basis of the compliance with said legal obligations.

-††For invoicing and administrative management, we process your personal data based on the performance of a contract and on the compliance with legal obligations.

-††For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claim, we process your data based on our legitimate interest in defending Abreu Advogados’ rights.

What categories of personal data do we process?

When you provide us personal data through any form available on our website or through any other means of communication, we will, depending on the applicable purpose, process:Identification data, e.g., name, date of birth, gender, address, contacts, citizen card details, passport and tax number, nationality:

-††Identification data, e.g., name, date of birth, sex, address, contacts, citizen card details, passport and tax number, nationality;
-††Data on academic qualifications, e.g., education, qualifications, certifications, languages, CV;
-††Professional data and data relating to professional experience, e.g., position, title, job description, company, office address, information of former employer;
-††Professional activity data, e.g business activities, information related to cases and dossiers, information related to procedures.

How long do we retain your personal data?

The time limit during which we retain your personal data may vary depending on the purpose for which they were collected and processed. Therefore, we will retain your personal data within the following time limits:

-††Sending of commercial communications: until you withdraw your consent.

-††Reply to your enquiries, requests for clarification or complaints: until the moment that personal data are no longer necessary for the fulfilment of these purposes.

-††To manage Abreu Advogados’ event: for 2 years from the moment (i) we contacted you or, (ii) of the participation / registration at the event; or until you withdraw your consent.

-††Recruitment: for 2 years from the submission of your application or your CV.

-††Provision of legal services: during the provision of the legal services, and up to 20 years after the provision of said services.

-††CCTV: for 30 days after the collection of the images.

-††To comply with legal obligations: for the time required to comply with the legal obligations applicable in each case.

-††Invoicing and administrative management: for 10 years.

-††Exercise or defence of legal claims: Until the date on which the dispute in question has become final, or until the date of the settlement of the claim.

In case personal data are used for various purposes that require us to retain them within different time limits, we will apply the longer time limit.

To which recipients do we communicate your personal data?

Abreu Advogados will not communicate your personal data to third parties, except in fulfilment of the legal obligations applicable in each case or in cases where such communication becomes necessary for provision of the services to be contracted.

Within the scope of Abreu International Legal Solutions, and in order to provide our clients with integrated legal services adapted to their strategic needs in Portuguese speaking countries and markets, your personal data may be communicated to our International Desks located in Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), which data protection legislation may not provide equivalent protection to that conferred within the EEA. In such cases, in addition to ensuring that your personal data will always be processed in accordance with what is stated in this privacy policy, we will undertake measures to make such transfer compliant with applicable legislation and put in place safeguards, with respect to the protection of your privacy, fundamental rights and freedoms, equivalent to those offered within the European Union, notably by using Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission.

Abreu Advogados may contract external service providers, acting as subcontractors, to provide services to you in different areas (for example, communications services).

Accordingly, Abreu Advogados follows rigorous criteria in the selection of service providers in order to comply with its data protection obligations, agreeing to sign a data processing agreement with them, which includes, among others, the following obligations: to apply appropriate technical and organisational measures; to process personal data for the purposes agreed upon and responding exclusively to the documented instructions of Abreu Advogados; and to erase or return personal data to Abreu Advogados after services are completed.

What rights can you exercise as data subject?

-†Access: You can obtain information if we are processing your personal data and consult your personal data included in files of this company.

- Rectification: You may modify your personal data when they are incorrect and supplement those that are incomplete.

-†Erasure: You may request the erasure of your personal data when, among other reasons, personal data are no longer required for the purposes for which they were collected.

-†Objection: You may request discontinuation of the processing of your personal data. Abreu Advogados will no longer process personal data unless there are legitimate reasons or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

-†Restriction of processing: You may request restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following situations: (a) during contestation of the accuracy of your personal data; (b) when processing is unlawful and you have opposed it and requested restriction of the use of personal data; (c) when Abreu Advogados no longer needs to process your personal data but needs them for the exercise or defence of legal claims; (d) you have objected to the processing of your personal data to fulfil an obligation of public interest or to satisfy a legitimate interest, pending verification as to whether legitimate grounds of the controller override the grounds you have provided.

-††Portability: You will have the right to receive, in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, the personal data that you have made available to us and those obtained from your relationship with Abreu Advogados, as well as to transfer them to another entity.

If you have any question or wish to exercise these rights, you may send an email to info.dados@abreuadvogados.com. To exercise your rights, you must attach a copy of your Citizen Card or other document proving your identity. You also must indicate the right you intend to exercise. The exercise of rights is free of charge.

If you believe that Abreu Advogados has not processed your personal data in accordance with applicable legislation, you may submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority through the website www.cnpd.pt.

Information about Data Controller:

Identification: Abreu & Associados - Sociedade de Advogados, SP, RL
Tax Identification Number: 503009482
Head Office: Av. Infante D. Henrique, n.ļ 26, 1149-096 Lisbon
Email: info.dados@abreuadvogados.com
Phone: (+351) 21 723 18 00
Portuguese Bar Association Registration: no. 28/93
Information about the Data Protection Officer:
Email: info.dados@abreuadvogados.com
Address: Av. Infante D. Henrique, 26 - 1149-096 Lisboa

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was lasted updated in May 2018 in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other applicable legislation.